Skip to content

The Boys & Girls Club of the Emerald Coast will be closed Friday, May 18th for Mandatory Staff Training. There will be no buses/vans running on Friday, May 18th. Please be sure to make other arrangements for after school care on this date.

Summer Reading List Grades 3-5

Check out these books at your local library!

Ape and Armadillo Take Over the World- by James Sturm

The Book Itch: Freedom, Truth, and Harlem's Greatest Bookstore- by Vaunda Micheaux Nelson

A Dragon's Guide to the Care and Feeding of Humans- by Laurence Yep and Joanne Ryder

Fable Comics- Edited by Chris Duffy

Flying Lessons & Other Stories- Edited by Ellen Oh

Fort- by Cynthia DeFelice

Freedom over Me: Eleven Slaves, Their Lives and Dreams Brought to Life- by Ashley Bryan

Full of Beans- by Jennifer L. Holm

Garvey's Choice- by Nikki Grimes

Hiawatha and the Peacemaker- by Robbie Robertson

Jazz Day: The Making of Famous Photograph- by Roxane Orgil

Juana and Lucas- by Juana Medina

The Jumbies-by Tracey Baptiste

The Last Kids on Earth- by Max Brallier

Lola Levine is Not Mean!- by Monica Brown

Makoons- by Louise Erdrich

Pax- by Sara Pennypacker

Moo- by Sharon Creech

Narwhal: Unicorn of the Sea- by Ben Clanton

Nothing but Trouble- by Jacqueline Davies

Oona Finds an Egg- by Adele Griffin

Wet Cement: A Mix of Concrete Poems- by Bob Raczka

Raymie Nightingale- by Kate KiCamillo

Two Naomis- by Olugbemisola Rhuday-Perkovich and Audrey Vernick

Unusual Chickens for the Exceptional Poultry Farmer- by Kelly Jones

Summer Reading List K-2

April 23, 2018

Summer Reading List Grades K-2

Check out these books at your local library!

Ballet Cat: Dance!Dance! Underpants! by Bob Shea

Beastly Verse- Illustrated by JooHee Yoon

Cookie Fiasco- by Mo willerm and Dan Santat

Drum Dream Girl: How One Girl's Courage Changed Music- by Margaritta Engle

Duck, Duck, Dinosaur- by Kallie Geroge

Flowers Are Calling- by Rita Gray

Fly Guy Presents: Castles- by Tedd Arnold

Freedom in Congo Square- by Carole Boston Weatherford

Git a Hit, Mo!- by David A. Adler

Hank's Big Day: The Story of a Bug- by Evan Kuhlman

Ice Cream Summer- by Peter Sis

Little Elliot, Big Fun- by Mike Curato

The Night Gardener- by Terry Fan and Eric Fan

A-Z! Unveiling the Cloud Forest- by Luly Delacre

The Quickest Kid in Clarksville- by Pat Zietiow Miller

Strictly No Elephants- by Lisa Mantchev

Surf's Up- by Kwame Alexander

They All Saw a Cat- by Brendan Wenzel

Treat- by Mary Sullivan

Urgency Emergency! Itsy Bitsy Spider- by Dosh Archer

Waiting for High Tide- by Nikki McClure

We Are Growing!- by Mo Willems and Laurie Keller

We Found a Hat- by Jon Kiassen

What Do You Do with a Problem?- by Kobi Yamada

Where Are you Going, Baby Lincoln?- by Kate DiCamillo

Welcome Bay Booster's New Executive Committee!

Sara Reese- Chair, Beth Roberts-Secretary, Elizabeth Trapp-Treasurer.

Pictured left to right: Lindsey Harp, MH Carr, Elizabeth Trapp, Sara Reese, Beth Roberts, and Bay Principal Meredith Spence.

Special thank you to Lindsey Harp and MH Carr for serving as leaders of this great group for the last 3 years!

Please note that the Boys and Girls Club will be closed on Thursday, April 12. No busses will run to the club that day.